WADT 2012

21st International Workshop on Algebraic Development Techniques

Salamanca, Spain, June 7-10, 2012

WADT 2012 Program

Updated on May 28, 2012.

The 21st WADT will take place in Salamanca, Spain, from 7th to 10th June, 2012.

WADT 2012 Program (1,2 Mb)    

  Thursday 7 Friday 8 Saturday 9 Sunday 10  
8:30 Registration       8:30
9:30 Invited speaker: Roberto Bruni
Open Multiparty Interaction,
joint work with Chiara Bodei and Linda Brodo.
Invited speaker: Francisco Durán
On the modularity and reusability of the rule-based specification of QoS properties of systems,
joint work with Steffen Zschaler.
Invited speaker: Kim G. Larsen
Quantitative Modal Transition Systems
Pierre-Yves Schobbens
Verifying Parallel Recursive Programs by Regular Approximations of Context-Free Languages
10:00 Andrea Corradini, Reiko Heckel , Frank Hermann, Susann Gottmann and Nico Nachtigall
On the Concurrent Semantics of Transformation Systems with Negative Application Conditions
10:30 Coffee break Coffee break Coffee break Coffee break 10:30
11:00 Carlos Gustavo Lopez Pombo, Pablo F. Castro, Nazareno M. Aguirre and Tomas S.E. Maibaum
Satisfiability calculi: the semantic counterpart of a proof calculus in general logics
Fernando Rosa-Velardo and María Martos-Salgado
Multiset Rewriting for the Verification of Depth- Bounded Processes with Name Binding
Rolf Hennicker and Alexander Knapp
From Interface Theories to Assembly Theories
Fabio Gadducci, Giacoma Monreale and Ugo Montanari
On Open Semantics for Reactive Systems
11:30 Mihai Codescu, Fulya Horozal, Iulia Ignatov and Florian Rabe
Representing CASL in a Proof-Theoretical Logical Framework
Adrian Riesco, Irina Mariuca Asavoae and Mihail Asavoae
Debugging Programs using the Language Definition
Alejandro Sanchez, Luis S. Barbosa and Daniel Riesco
Deriving Architectural Reconfigurations
Fabio Gadducci and Giacoma Monreale
Soft Constraints with Lexicographic Ordering
12:00 Fulya Horozal and Florian Rabe
Representing Categories of Theories in a Proof- Theoretical Logical Framework
Mark Hills
Streamlining Policy Creation in Policy Frameworks
Roberto Bruni, Andrea Corradini, Fabio Gadducci, Alberto Lluch Lafuente and Andrea Vandin
Adaptable Transition Systems
David Romero Hernández and David Frutos Escrig
Distances Between Processes: a Pure Algebraic Approach
12:30 Pedro Nora
Dualities for modal algebras
Baltasar Trancón y Widemann
From Bialgebraic Semantics to Universal Simulators of Cellular Automata
Alexandre Madeira, Manuel A. Martins and Luis Barbosa
Execution modes as local states — towards a formal semantics for reconfigurable systems
Ignacio Fábregas, David Frutos Escrig and Miguel Palomino
On Linear Contravariant Semantics
13:00 Lunch Lunch Lunch Lunch 13:00
15:00 Zinovy Diskin and Tom Maibaum
Query Languages are Cartesian Monads
Antonina Danylenko, Wolf Zimmermann and Welf Löwe
Decision Algebra: Parameterized Specification of Decision Models
Social program.
Visits around Salamanca and to historical buildings.
Hubert Baumeister, Mohamed Bettaz, Mourad Maouche and Mhamed Mosteghanemi
An Object-Z Institution for Specifying Dynamic Object Behavior
15:30 Carlos Gustavo Lopez Pombo and Marcelo Frias
Categorical Characterization of Structure Building Operations
Lucian Bentea and Peter Olveczky
A History-Dependent Probabilistic Strategy Language for Probabilistic Rewrite Theories
Till Mossakowski, Oliver Kutz and Christoph Lange
Semantics of the distributed ontology language: Institutes and Institutions
16:00 Razvan Diaconescu
A module algebra for behavioral specifications
Mihail Asavoae
A K-Based Methodology for Modular Design of Embedded Systems
Valentin Cassano, Carlos G. Lopez Pombo and Tom Maibaum
Entailment Systems for Default Reasoning
16:30 Coffee break Coffee break Coffee break 16:30
17:00 Mihai Codescu, Fulya Horozal, Till Mossakowski and Florian Rabe
Compiling Logics
Jonas Eckhardt, Tobias Mühlbauer, José Meseguer and Martin Wirsing
Statistical Model-Checking for Composite Actor Systems
Isabel Pita and María I. Fernández-Camacho
Formal specification of the Kademlia and the Kad routing tables in Maude
17:30 Florian Rabe and Kristina Sojakova
Mechanically Verifying Logic Translations
Irina Mariuca Asavoae, Frank de Boer, Marcello M. Bonsangue, Dorel Lucanu and Jurriaan Rot
Bounded Model Checking of Recursive Programs with Pointers in K
Phillip James, Alexander Knapp, Till Mossakowski and Markus Roggenbach
Designing DSLs – A Craftsman’s Approach for the Railway Domain using CASL
18:00 Ionut Tutu
On the Instantiation of Parameterised Specifications
Irina Mariuca Asavoae
Systematic Design of Abstractions in K
Grzegorz Marczynski
Constructions - Models of Signatures with Dependency Structure
18:30       18:30
20:00     Social dinner
La dehesa el oso y el madroño
Plaza del Ángel 1